Friday, February 28, 2014

SM Johnson ~ Jeremiah Quick available NOW!

Yaaaaaay! Are you happy? I'm so so happy!

***happy dancing around and around my living room, that's how happy I am***

BUY IT HERE AT SMASHWORDS RIGHT NOW!

BUY IT HERE AT AMAZON RIGHT NOW!

Meanwhile, I'm still doing my happy dance. The dog wags her tail. The cat is giving me that look - the one that says, How is it I've come to live in this insane place? Kyle is hiding under his tank rug. Just the usual mid-afternoon in the Johnson house. Except... (sing-song) I published a book I published a book I published a boooook.

I don't mind. I'll be happy all by myself, and the dog will be happy for me, and it's all good.

Thursday, February 27, 2014

SM Johnson ~ final polish ~ Yay!

gods we have snow. Like 80 inches.
No real coffee this morning, Darlings, as I'm busy doing a final polish on Jeremiah Quick so I can hurry up and get the ebook published!

Wanna know what final polish means to me? It's very exciting (no, it really isn't, lol).

I do global searches for words and concepts that I fear might be overused. For instance, someone pointed out to me that the phrase, "But she loved him," was sort of something that Pretty repeats a lot. Umm, just in case the reader forgets? No. We can't be having that.

Saturday, February 22, 2014

SM Johnson ~ Jeremiah Quick to be released NEXT WEEK! ~

Jeremiah Quick - expected ebook release February 28th 2014!
(paperback release possibly March 2013)


Thursday, February 20, 2014

SM Johnson ~ Damn you, winter ~

It just never ends, this, this snow cold snow cold cold snow cold cold cold WARM snow snow snow. I mean, honestly. I already hate winter, and this one is being really, really awful. According to the Minneapolis Star Tribune, we have had SIXTY days of below zero temperatures this season. 60. Days. TWO MONTHS. And 23 of them were IN A FREAKING ROW. And I heard on the radio that we've had 64 inches of snow already. Wanna put that into perspective? I'm 59 and a half inches tall.

Thursday, February 13, 2014

SM Johnson ~ Life is Messy

Good morning, Darlings, and happy almost Valentine's Day.

I have lots of good news today. The big primo important news is that our beloved boxer, Jazzamatazz (Jazz for short) was so anemic on Monday that I thought we were going to lose her, but today she is up and running with about 60% of her normal energy levels - and this, THIS my friends, deserves a happy dance.

Thursday, February 6, 2014

SM Johnson ~ Overlooked Books ~

bleak depressing winter cup
Good morning, darlings! Welcome to Thursday. We're almost to the weekend, because time marches on like that. It's a good thing, I suppose, especially if we can hang on and march out of this bitter winter. I wish it would happen sooner, although where I live in northern Wisconsin, one never knows. Last year schools were closed because of SNOW every Friday in May except the very last one. It genuinely felt like it was never going to end. It would be lovely if we could manage not to repeat that.